How do i enable "Skip Hash Check - Seed Mode"?

General support for problems installing or using Deluge
User avatar
HA4g3n
New User
New User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 11:03 am
OS or Distro: QNAP

How do i enable "Skip Hash Check - Seed Mode"?

Postby HA4g3n » Wed Nov 18, 2015 2:10 pm

Hello,

I have googled, searched this forum and tried setting on my own but still stuck..
How do i enable the skip hash to files i already have the data to? called seed mode according to this Link

I have played around with settings via the AutoAdd plugin and no mather what setting it still want to rehash the file.
Im useing watchdir since its thousands of files im adding in waves.
The default dir is the dir where this file have the data aswell. For some torrents the dir is another one.

I have 10 TB data and would like to know how to resolve this since im migrateing from rtorrent to deluge.
Everthing have been working fine so long =)

tip is most welcome.
Thanks
HA4g3n
###Deluge 1.3.12 on Qnap NAS###
#######libtorrent: 1.0.5.0######

Cas
Top Bloke
Top Bloke
Posts: 3474
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:04 am
OS or Distro: Ubuntu 16.04
Location: Scotland

Re: How do i enable "Skip Hash Check - Seed Mode"?

Postby Cas » Wed Nov 18, 2015 3:48 pm

Milestone: 2.0

User avatar
HA4g3n
New User
New User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 11:03 am
OS or Distro: QNAP

Re: How do i enable "Skip Hash Check - Seed Mode"?

Postby HA4g3n » Thu Nov 19, 2015 1:36 pm

okey,

thanks for the answear and the great job you do Cas =)
Thanks
HA4g3n
###Deluge 1.3.12 on Qnap NAS###
#######libtorrent: 1.0.5.0######

spicypixel
New User
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 12:19 pm
OS or Distro: Debian

Re: How do i enable "Skip Hash Check - Seed Mode"?

Postby spicypixel » Sun Feb 04, 2018 12:28 pm

Any update on this, I'm trying to seed from a remote share mount (which works fine when it's running) but if there's a temporary network issue then deluge will mark them all as errored and need a full hash check on all the tiles to continue seeding.

I can understand why this would be necessary for downloading files that haven't been completed, and you could run a manual force check if a file errored after remounting, but trying to rehash 100GB of files over a network connection for a few mins blip in network connectivity seems a bit steep.

Any suggestions?


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests